Code of Alabama
Section 14-6-22 Misdemeanant required to pay costs of incarceration; remission of costs; amount
and method of payment; payment of costs as condition of probation, etc., authorized; procedure
upon default; disposition of costs. (a)(1) A court shall require a convicted defendant in
a misdemeanor case to pay housing, maintenance and medical costs associated with the defendant's
incarceration in a county or city jail except as otherwise provided herein. Such costs shall
not exceed $20.00 per day that the defendant has been incarcerated plus actual medical expenses
incurred on behalf of the defendant. Such costs shall be taxed as costs of court and shall
be in addition to any and all other costs of court. (2) At the time of sentencing such defendant
may petition the court for remission of the payment of these costs or of any portion thereof.
If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount due will impose
manifest hardship on the defendant or his immediate family,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-6-22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-6-13