alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-6-23 State participation in salary. (a) Upon application of the county commission or like governing body of the several counties of the state, the Department of Transportation shall participate in the salary of the engineer trainee in the county in an amount equal to 50 percent of the annual salary of the engineer trainee. The amount is to be paid to the county in equal monthly installments to reimburse the fund of the county from which the salary of the engineer trainee is paid. (b) The amount contributed or paid by the Department of Transportation to any county under this article shall not include retirement contributions, Social Security, unemployment compensation, or other employee benefits, nor shall the amount contributed or paid exceed 50 percent of the annual salary schedule of the Department of Transportation under the Professional Civil Engineer I classification, step 18, or the top step, whichever is greater, as established by the Department of Transportation for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-6-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-21-82