45-30-70
Section 36-29-14.1 Election by soil and water conservation districts to receive coverage for officers and employees. (a) The governing body of any county soil and water conservation district may, by resolution legally adopted to conform to rules prescribed by the State Employees' Insurance Board, elect to have its officers and employees who are full-time employees working at least a 40-hour work week and its retiring employees who worked full time at least a 40-hour work week during their active employment become eligible to participate in the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan. The term "officers" and "employees" as used in this section shall include those persons appointed or employed by the individual officers and performing their duties in public offices, but shall not include members of soil and water conservation district boards, known as district supervisors who are expressly prohibited from participating in said health insurance plan. (b) Each employee who is covered by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-14.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages