Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-57 Promulgation of regulations and guidelines. The Board of Pardons and Paroles
shall adopt and promulgate regulations and guidelines to: (1) Establish a program of limited
supervision for probationers who qualify addressing eligibility using validated risk and needs
assessments, transfers among levels of supervision, to include the transfer of lower-risk
individuals to an administrative form of probation, and reporting requirements; (2) Develop
policies and procedures for screening, assessment, and referral for probationers to connect
with recidivism reduction services including, but not limited to, cognitive behavioral intervention
and substance abuse treatment; (3) Establish a matrix of rewards for compliance and pro-social
behaviors and swift, certain, and graduated sanctions to be imposed by the board under the
provisions of subsections (f) and (g) of Section 15-22-54 in response to corresponding violations
of probation terms or conditions imposed; and (4) Ensure...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-57.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-37