Code of Alabama
Section 22-9A-14 Death registration. (a) A certificate of death for each death which occurs
in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed
by the State Registrar, within five days of the death and shall be registered if it has been
completed and filed in accordance with this section. (1) If the place of death is not known,
but the dead body is found in this state, the certificate of death shall be completed and
filed in accordance with this section. The county where the body is found shall be shown on
the certificate as the county of death. If the date of death is unknown, the date the dead
body was found shall be shown on the certificate as the date of death. (2) When death occurs
in a moving conveyance in the United States and the body is first removed from the conveyance
in this state, the death shall be registered in this state and the county where it is first
removed shall be considered as the county of death. When a death occurs on a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-14.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-99