Code of Alabama
Section 11-3-11.3 Collection of local taxes - Department of Revenue. (a) Counties may, upon
request of the county commission, engage the Department of Revenue to collect and administer
any county sales, use, rental, lodgings, tobacco, or other local taxes for which there is
a corresponding state levy. Subject to subsections (d) and (e) below, the department shall
collect and administer a county sales, use, rental, lodgings, tobacco, or other tax for which
there is a corresponding state levy on behalf of the requesting county. Any county sales,
use, rental, or lodgings tax levy administered and collected by the Department of Revenue
pursuant to this section, whether the levy is imposed pursuant to the authority of Section
40-12-4, or any general, special, or local act of the Legislature, shall parallel the corresponding
state tax levy, except for the rate of tax, and shall be subject to all definitions, exceptions,
exemptions, proceedings, requirements, provisions, rules, regulations,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-11.3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 6,889 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>