45-37A-51.101
Section 11-54-81 Legislative intent; construction of division generally. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature by the passage of this division to authorize the incorporation in the several municipalities in this state of industrial development boards to acquire, enlarge, improve, replace, own, lease, and dispose of properties to the end that such boards may be able to promote industry, develop trade, and further the use of the agricultural products and natural and human resources of this state and the development and preservation of the said resources, by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial, and research enterprises: (1) To locate in this state, (2) To enlarge, expand, and improve existing operations in this state, or (3) To relocate in or within 25 miles of the same municipality in this state operations theretofore conducted at a site all or a major portion of which may have been acquired for one or more public purposes by the United States of America, the State of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-54-81.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17-90.40