45-2-72.01
Section 16-13-181 Request by board of education for election. Upon the written request of the county board of education or of the board of education of any city having a city board of education for a special election in any school tax district under the control of the respective board, the county commission shall call an election at the time and for the rural or city school tax districts as requested by the respective board of education and shall appoint three managers and one returning officer for each voting place in the school tax district or at such special voting places as may be designated for the special election by the judge of probate of the county who shall locate such voting places, upon the recommendation of the county board of education, and such special voting places shall be set out in the notices of the special election. (School Code 1927, §265; Code 1940, T. 52, §258.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-181.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-104