45-44-260.01
Section 11-19-3 Adoption of zoning ordinances and building codes for flood-prone areas outside municipalities. The county commission in each county of this state is hereby authorized and may adopt zoning ordinances and building codes for flood-prone areas which lie outside the corporate limits of any municipality in the county. Each such county commission shall have broad authority to: (1) Establish or cause to be established comprehensive land-use and control measures which shall specifically include the control and development of subdivisions in flood-prone areas; (2) Establish or cause to be established building codes and health regulations incorporating such minimum standards as shall be necessary to reduce flood damage in flood-prone areas; (3) Provide such standards of occupancy for the prudent use of flood-prone areas in the county; (4) Provide for the preparation of maps clearly delineating flood-prone areas and floodways in the county and to keep the same for public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-19-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-1.1