Code of Alabama
Section 11-52-72 Purposes of zoning regulations generally; considerations in establishment
thereof generally. Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan
and designed to lessen congestion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, panic and other
dangers, to promote health and the general welfare, to provide adequate light and air, to
prevent the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to facilitate
the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public
requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things,
to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with
a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land
throughout such municipality. (Acts 1935, No. 533, p. 1121; Code 1940, T. 37, §777.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-72.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-10-170.42