Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-171 Maximum limits. Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed
for compliance with Section 32-5A-170, the limits hereinafter specified or established as
hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle
at a speed in excess of the maximum limits. (1) No person shall operate a vehicle in excess
of 30 miles per hour in any urban district. (2)a. No person shall operate a motor vehicle
in excess of 35 miles per hour on any unpaved road. For purposes of this chapter the term
unpaved road shall mean any highway under the jurisdiction of any county, the surface of which
consists of natural earth, mixed soil, stabilized soil, aggregate, crushed sea shells, or
similar materials without the use of asphalt, cement, or similar binders. b. No person shall
operate a motor vehicle on any county-maintained paved road in an unincorporated area of the
state at a speed in excess of 45 miles per hour unless a different maximum speed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-171.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20A-1