Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-325 Commission a state agency; commission to have exclusive control over
Tannehill Furnace and Foundry; rule making and police power. The commission shall be a state
agency and shall have exclusive control over the Tannehill Furnace and Foundry and the area
appurtenant thereto, the memorial park established under this division, all improvements and
exhibits located thereon and any additions constructed, created, leased, acquired or erected
in connection therewith. The commission shall have the power and authority to establish and
promulgate and from time to time alter, amend or repeal rules and regulations concerning the
preservation, protection and use of the Tannehill Furnace and Foundry and the memorial park
and to preserve the peace therein. Any person who violates any rule or regulation so established
and promulgated shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more
than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, and may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-325.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14B-9