Code of Alabama
Section 45-32-150.09 Suspension or revocation of license. The commission may suspend
or revoke the license of any licensee conducting a race meeting, upon the willful violation
of any of the provisions of this part, or any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission
or may invoke a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per offense in lieu thereof.
It is unlawful for any member of the racing commission, or any licensee under this part, directly
or indirectly, to make any contribution whatsoever to any political party or to any candidate
for any state, county, or municipal office, and upon proof being presented of any such prohibited
contribution having been made by any licensee, the commission shall immediately and permanently
revoke the license of such licensee. If any member of the racing commission violates this
section, such member shall be subject to removal from office. No disciplinary action
may be taken hereunder until the licensee has been presented with notice...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.09.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-12-11