Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-8 Commodities subject to confiscation. Any cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars,
stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or other products taxable under this article found
at any point within the State of Alabama, which the cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies,
cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or other products taxable under this article shall have
been within the State of Alabama for a period of two hours, or longer, in possession of any
retailer or semijobber not having affixed to the package the stamps as provided in this article,
or in the case of products not requiring a stamp to be affixed where purchase invoices do
not itemize the applicable tobacco taxes, are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized
by the Department of Revenue, or its agents or by any peace officer of the State of Alabama,
without a warrant and the goods shall be delivered to the Department of Revenue for destruction.
Any of the goods, wares, or merchandise when offered for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-244.036