Code of Alabama
Section 24-6-3 Advisory board. (a) The advisory board of the commission shall be composed of
nine advisory only members, each of whom shall have been a resident of Alabama for at least
five years prior to appointment. (b) Six of the members shall be appointed by the Governor,
subject to Senate confirmation, as follows: (1) From a list of nine nominees submitted by
the Alabama Manufactured Housing Association (AMHA), the Governor shall appoint three members
who shall be from the Alabama manufactured housing industry and of those three members, two
members shall represent the manufacturers and one member shall represent the retailers. No
employee of AMHA shall serve on the commission. The terms of office of the initial appointees
shall be one for one year, one for two years, and one for three years. (2) There shall be
three consumer representatives appointed as follows: The Governor shall appoint from the general
public three members who shall serve as consumer representatives and whose...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-6-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-20-4