45-17-242
Section 14-2-16 Bonds - Sale. Bonds of the authority may be sold at such price or prices and at such time or times as the board of directors of the authority may consider advantageous, either at public sale or private sale. Bonds of the authority sold by competitive bid must be sold, whether on sealed bids or at public auction, to the bidder whose bid reflects the lowest effective borrowing cost to the authority for the bonds being sold; provided, that if no bid acceptable to the authority is received, it may reject all bids. Notice of each such sale by competitive bids shall be given by publication in either a financial journal or a financial newspaper published in the City of New York, New York, and also by publication in a newspaper published in the State of Alabama, each of which notices must be published at least one time not less than 10 days before the date for the sale. The board of directors may fix the terms and conditions under which such sale may be held; provided, that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-5A-33