Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-320 Creation; purpose. (a) There is hereby created the Tannehill Furnace and Foundry
Commission to establish, operate and maintain as a state park or historic site the land and
buildings in the County of Tuscaloosa where one of the state's early ironworks, known as the
Tannehill Furnace and Foundry, was located. (b) The purpose of the commission shall be to
preserve, restore, maintain and promote as a state park or historic site the land and relics
of the Tannehill furnace and, in recognition of the important part played by the iron and
steel industry in the development of this state, to exhibit this old furnace as an example
of the process of making iron in this state's early days. (Acts 1969, No. 994, p. 1760, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-320.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-221.03