22-22A-12
Section 22-27-5 Authority of localities to establish charges, fees, etc., and enter into mutual agreements or contracts; approval of department; licensing of private or corporate agencies; permits and bonds; nonpayment of fees, etc. (a) Fees, etc.; mutual agreements or contracts. The county commission or municipality undertaking the responsibility for providing services to the public under this article may establish fees, charges and rates and may collect and disburse funds within cooperating areas or districts, inside or outside the corporate limits of municipalities or inside or outside of county boundaries, for the specific purpose of administering this article and providing and operating a solid waste program. Also, said county commission or public authority may enter into mutual agreements or contracts with the government bodies of other counties, municipalities, corporations or individuals, where deemed to be mutually economical and feasible, to jointly or individually collect,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-4-124