alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-45.htm - 1001 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-24-166 Refusal, revocation, or suspension - Grounds; rules; disciplinary action. (a) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may refuse to grant a license or permit to any applicant who is not of good moral character and reputation or has a history of narcotic addiction or has previously been convicted of a felony or any crime of moral turpitude or has previously been diagnosed as having a psychopathic disorder. (b) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may invoke disciplinary action as outlined in subsection (c) whenever the licensee or permit holder shall be found guilty of any of the following: (1) Fraud in procuring a license or permit, or any fraud in obtaining money or other thing of value. (2) Immoral conduct. (3) Unprofessional conduct. (4) Habitual intoxication or addiction to the use of drugs. (5) Conviction of a felony or any crime of moral turpitude. (6) Conviction for violation of any narcotic or controlled substance statute. (7) Unlawful invasion of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-166.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-24