45-24-20
Section 44-3-1 Definitions. The following words and phrases used in this chapter, and others evidently intended as the equivalent thereof, shall, in the absence of clear implication herein otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations herein: (1) ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF YOUTH SERVICES. The state department of that name or any other department created by the legislature in lieu of said department. (2) BOARD OF DIRECTORS. That body of persons selected in accordance with the articles of incorporation and bylaws of a corporation formed pursuant to this chapter. (3) COUNTY. Any county in this state. (4) FACILITIES. Structures, equipment and furnishings, or any other part or combination thereof, which are used, useful or capable of use, and the use thereof in connection with the implementation and operation of programs as defined herein. (5) GOVERNING BODY. A county commission, board of revenue or other like governing body of a county, or the council, commission or other like...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-3-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-100.06