alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-9-335 Created; composition; powers and duties. (a) A board of trustees to be known as the St. Stephens Historical Commission is hereby authorized to be appointed and established for the purpose of acquiring, maintaining, protecting, and promoting certain properties of historical interest at St. Stephens, in Washington County, in the general vicinity of the site of the first territorial capital of Alabama. The board shall be comprised of 11 members, and the first five enumerated appointees designated herein shall serve for terms of two, three, four, five, and six years, respectively, with subsequent appointees serving for terms of six years. The four board members appointed by the legislative delegation representing Washington County pursuant to subsection (b), including the initial appointees, shall serve terms of six years. At least one of the four new members appointed by the Washington County Legislative Delegation shall be African American. The ex officio board member...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-335.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-44-260.09