Code of Alabama
Section 16-46A-2 Enrollment; participation and attendance; online course requirements. (a)
A full-time student enrolled in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school, participate in state testing and accountability requirements
through the local school system, and, upon satisfying the graduation requirements of the local
board of education, receive a diploma from the local school system. (b) Any provision of this
chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, a student enrolled in a virtual school program offered
by his or her local school system shall be treated as if he or she is attending his or her
local school in the attendance zone in which they reside for purposes of participating in
extracurricular activities and shall be subject to the same requirements, including Alabama
High School Athletic Association rules, imposed on a traditional public school student enrolled
in the traditional public school. In addition, if local board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-46A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 1,549 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>