11-48-81
Section 11-99-4 Creation of tax increment districts and approval of project plans. In order to exercise its powers under this chapter, a public entity shall take the following steps: (1) The local governing body shall hold a public hearing at which all interested parties are afforded a reasonable opportunity to express their views on the concept of tax increment financing, on the proposed creation of a tax increment district and its proposed boundaries, and its benefits to the public entity. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in either the county or in the city, as the case may be, in which the proposed tax increment district is to be located with such notice to be published at least twice in the 15-day period immediately preceding the date of the hearing. Prior to publication, a copy of the notice shall be sent by first class mail to the chief executive officer of each deferred tax recipient. (2) In addition to the notice required by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-99-4.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages