Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-14 Filing of monthly report and customs certificates. Each and every wholesaler
or jobber qualifying as such with the Department of Revenue shall be required to file a report
between the first and twentieth of each month, covering the purchase or receipt by them of
all tobacco products enumerated and defined herein during the preceding month. Said report
shall give in detail the different kinds and quantities of tobacco products so purchased or
received by them during the preceding month. The Department of Revenue shall furnish any person
seeking to bring an action under Section 8-19-10 with information permitting the identification
of a distributor which has affixed a stamp to a package of cigarettes in accordance with this
section. In addition, between the first and twentieth of each month, each person licensed
to affix the state tax stamp to cigarettes shall file with the Department of Revenue, for
all cigarettes imported into the United States to which such person has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-10-110