Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-193 Referendum; amount of assessment; payment and remission of assessment; notice
of referendum. (a) The commission shall authorize a referendum among owners or lessees of
forest land to determine whether an assessment shall be levied upon said owners or lessees
to offset, in whole or in part, the cost of forestry and forest fire protection programs.
(b) The assessment levied against each owner or lessee under this article shall be ten cents
per acre of forest land owned. (c) All affected owners or lessees of forest land shall be
entitled to vote in any such referendum. The commission shall determine any questions of eligibility
to vote and shall establish rules and regulations pertaining to the vote. (d) If a majority
of those voting at the referendum vote in favor of the assessment, then the charge, fee or
assessment shall be collected from the owners or lessees of forest land. The finance charge,
fee or assessment levied by this article shall not be effective until a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-193.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-18-243.04