22-21-182
Section 11-14-2 Custody of county property; conveyances of county property generally. The county commission shall have control of all property belonging to the county and may, by an order to be entered on its minutes, direct the disposal of any real property which can be lawfully disposed, and direct the chairman of the county commission to make titles thereto and a conveyance made by the chairman of the county commission in accordance with such order invests the grantee with the title of the county. (Code 1852, §765; Code 1867, §899; Code 1876, §817; Code 1886, §888; Code 1896, §1402; Code 1907, §130; Code 1923, §209; Code 1940, T. 12, §177; Acts 1980, No. 80-808, p. 1663.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-14-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-14A-18