Code of Alabama
Section 45-29-71.02 Composition; compensation. (a) Beginning on the second Monday of the year
2019, the Judge of Probate of Fayette County shall serve as the chair of the county commission.
These duties shall be in addition to the other duties of the judge of probate, who shall receive
the compensation provided in Section 45-29-83. (b) The county commission shall consist of
six district commissioners, plus the judge of probate, who shall serve as the chair. The compensation
of each district commissioner shall be sixteen thousand seven hundred ninety dollars ($16,790)
per year, and the amount shall be adjusted at any time the Fayette County employees are given
an across the board raise, not to exceed five percent per year. The compensation adjustments
for commissioners and other elected county officials, other than those set by state law, shall
take effect at the beginning of the next term of each office affected. Multiple raises during
a term of office shall be accumulated during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-29-71.02.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-83.01