Code of Alabama
Section 11-89A-2 Definitions. The following words and phrases used in this chapter, and others
evidently intended as the equivalent thereof, shall, in the absence of a clear implication
herein otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations herein: (1) APPLICANT.
A natural person who files a written application with the governing body of any county or
municipality in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-89A-3. (2) AUTHORITY. Any public
corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (3) AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION.
A resolution or ordinance adopted by the governing body of any county or municipality in accordance
with the provisions of Section 11-89A-3, that authorizes the incorporation of an authority.
(4) BOARD. The board of directors of an authority. (5) BONDS. Bonds, notes, or other obligations
representing an obligation to pay money. (6) COSTS. As applied to a facility or any portion
thereof, such term shall include all or any part of the cost of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89A-2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-92A-23