Code of Alabama
Section 45-37-123.29 Claims review procedure. Any employee, former employee, or beneficiary
of either, who has been denied a benefit by a decision of the pension board pursuant to a
claim made under Section 45-37-123.28 shall be entitled to request the pension board to give
further consideration to a claim by filing with the pension board a written request for a
hearing. Such request shall be filed with the pension board no later than 60 days after receipt
of the written notification of denial. The pension board shall then conduct a hearing as soon
as administratively feasible. The hearing shall typically be held at the pension board's regular
monthly meeting. A final decision as to the claim shall be made by the pension board as soon
as administratively feasible after receipt of the appeal and the claimant shall be notified
in writing of the decision. In the event of a denial of a disability retirement benefit claim,
a new disability retirement benefit claim may not be made for at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37-123.29.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-82