45-28-234.11
Section 16-24B-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. The chief administrative officer of the employing board, including the superintendent of any public county or city school system, the President of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, and the Superintendent of the Department of Youth Services School District. (2) CONTRACT PRINCIPAL. Includes only those persons hired on or after July 1, 2000, and certified for the position of principal as prescribed by the State Board of Education and who are employed by an employing board as the chief administrator of a school, including a vocational center. (3) CONTRACT YEAR. Period of contract principal's employment up to 12 months mutually agreed upon by the contract principal and employing board. (4) DAY. A calendar day. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this chapter, the day of the act or event from which the designated period of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24B-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-82.01