11-43A-84
Section 45-37A-52.95 Powers and duties. The mayor shall be the head of the administrative branch of the city government. The mayor shall not sit with the council nor shall he or she have a vote in its proceedings and he or she shall have the power and duties herein conferred. The mayor shall be responsible for the proper administration of all affairs of the city and, subject to any civil service or merit system law applicable to such city and except as otherwise provided herein, he or she shall have power and shall be required to: (1) Enforce all law and ordinances. (2) Appoint and, when necessary for the good of the service, remove all officers and employees of the city except as otherwise provided by this part and except as he or she may authorize the head of a department or office to appoint and remove subordinates in such department or office; provided that he or she shall not appoint or remove officers and employees of: a. Any board of the city having control over any park,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.95.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43-81.1