Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-410 Authorization to alienate public recreational facilities and housing projects.
The governing bodies of counties, cities, towns, and other subdivisions of the state shall
have full power and authority to alienate public parks and playgrounds, other public recreational
facilities and public housing projects on such terms as may be agreeable to them, provided
such alienation is first approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the county, city,
town, or subdivision affected thereby voting in a referendum election held for such purpose.
(Acts 1956, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 103, p. 425, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-410.htm - 919 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-85-52