Code of Alabama
Section 15-12-26 Contract counsel system - Selection and appointment of counsel.. (a) The director
may recommend that a contract counsel system be used as the method to provide indigent defense
services within a circuit or part thereof. The indigent defense advisory board shall be consulted
and make a determination on the selection and appointment of contract counsel for the circuit.
The director may appeal the determination of the indigent defense advisory board to the Indigent
Defense Review Panel. The Indigent Defense Review Panel shall make a decision in a timely
manner, which decision shall be deemed final. (b) If an indigent defense advisory board chooses
to explore a contract counsel system within a circuit or part thereof, the indigent defense
advisory board shall follow the procedures of the director for requesting and accepting applications
or proposals for such contracts and shall make a recommendation for contract counsel to the
director. The indigent defense advisory board...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-12-26.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-98