Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-246.1 License tax and registration fees - Exemption for motor bus passenger carrier
vehicles; special license. (a) Any motor bus passenger carrier vehicle owned or otherwise
operated by a common carrier of passengers authorized to operate in this state by the Public
Service Commission pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 37, is expressly exempt from the payment
of any state, county, municipal, or other local ad valorem tax provided such vehicle is in
compliance with subsection (b). Such exemption shall only apply to those common carriers of
passengers that are both based in and have principal operating facilities located within Alabama.
(b) In lieu of the payment of any state, county, municipal, or other local ad valorem tax
and in addition to any other business or occupational licenses required for operation by the
laws of this state, any business, person, or persons operating as a common carrier of passengers
that is authorized to operate in this state by the Public Service...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-246.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
171 through 180 of 935 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23   next>>