Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-262 Effect of provisions relative to registration and display of tags on nonresidents;
international registration plan; temporary trip permit; penalties. (a) The provisions of the
foregoing sections relative to registration and display of registration numbers shall not
apply to a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident of this state and not used for hire or used
for commercial purposes in this state for a period of 30 days from date of entering the state;
provided, that the owner thereof shall have complied with the provisions of the law of the
foreign country, state, territory, or federal district of his residence relative to the registration
of motor vehicles and the display of registration numbers thereon and shall conspicuously
display his registration number as required thereby; provided further, that nothing herein
shall be construed to permit the use of motor vehicles for hire, or for commercial purposes,
by nonresidents without complying with the provisions of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-262.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-16-85.25