Code of Alabama
Section 45-17A-80.05 Recommendation for designation of historic properties and districts. (a)
On recommendation of the historic preservation commission, the City of Tuscumbia may designate
historic properties and historic districts within the territorial jurisdiction of Tuscumbia.
(b) The commission shall not recommend designation of an historic property or historic district
unless such recommendation is based on finding of a survey of such property or district conducted
by or for the commission in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Alabama Historical
Commission. (c) The commission shall not recommend designation of an historic property or
historic district unless it finds that the building, structures, site, or district is identified
with or represents a significant aspect of the cultural, political, economic, military, or
social history of the locality, region, state, or nation or has had significant relationship
with the life of an historic person or event,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-17A-80.05.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-68-6