36-25A-7
Section 12-16-196 District attorney and grand jury entitled to free access to county jail and office of county treasurer and to examination of records and papers in county offices. The district attorney and the grand jury shall be entitled to free access, at all proper hours, to the county jail, to the office of the county treasurer and to examination, without charge, of all records and other papers in any of the county offices connected in any way with their duties. (Code 1852, §545; Code 1867, §4095; Code 1876, §4768; Code 1886, §4346; Code 1896, §5032; Code 1907, §7293; Code 1923, §8675; Code 1940, T. 30, §82.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-196.htm - 964 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-15-40