45-16-82.20
Section 5-18A-12 Transaction fees; renewal or extension; repayment; bad check charge. (a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500). (b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous transactions. After two continuous transactions with the customer, the licensee shall not enter into a new deferred presentment transaction with that same customer until the next business day after the transaction amount is repaid in full. After the customer has redeemed the check in full with cash or guaranteed funds, the licensee has the same authority as any other licensee to enter into another agreement for deferred...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18A-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-240.80