Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-140 Board of Chiropractic Examiners - Creation; composition; powers and
duties. (a) There is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The
board shall be composed of nine members. Eight members of the board shall be active licensed
chiropractors elected as provided in this section. Seven of the elected members shall
be elected one from each congressional district in this state except as otherwise provided
in Section 34-24-141. Any candidate for or member of the board shall be a resident
of the appropriate congressional district except one candidate for the board shall be elected
from the state at large. One elected member of the board shall be elected from the state at-large
and shall be an African-American. Each elected member of or candidate for the board shall
meet the following qualifications: A citizen and resident of Alabama who has resided in this
state for at least five years; a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-140.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-5-141.20