Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-225.3 District attorney authorized to take lawful steps to require compliance.
After notification as provided in Section 12-17-225.2, the district attorney may take
all lawful steps necessary in order to require compliance with the court-ordered payments,
including any of the following: (1) a petition for revocation of probation; (2) a show cause
petition for contempt of court; (3) any other civil or criminal proceedings which may be authorized
by law or by rule of court. In addition, the district attorney may issue appropriate notices
to inform the defendant of the noncompliance of the defendant and a warning of the penalty
for noncompliance. (Acts 1995, No. 95-725, p. 1548, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-225.3.htm - 1013 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-82