11-51-48
Section 31-9-13 Orders, rules and regulations of Governor - Effect; distribution. All orders, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Governor as authorized by this article shall have the full force and effect of law when a copy thereof is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. All existing laws, ordinances, rules, and regulations or parts thereof inconsistent with the provisions of this article or of any order, rule, or regulation issued under the authority of this article, shall be suspended during the period of time and to the extent that such inconsistency exists. The Secretary of State shall cause to be printed and distributed to the probate judges of the several counties and to the clerks of the several municipalities of this state a copy of each order, rule, or regulation issued under the authority of this article. (Acts 1955, No. 47, p. 267, §13.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-16-2