Code of Alabama
Section 45-32-150 Creation; composition; public records. The Greene County Racing Commission
is hereby created and established and is vested with the powers and duties specified in this
part, and all other powers necessary and proper to enable it to execute fully and effectually
the purposes of this part. The official name of the commission shall be Greene County Racing
Commission, the same being sometimes referred to herein as the racing commission or the commission.
The commission shall consist of three persons who shall be appointed by the Governor. Each
such member shall hold office for a term of eight years from the effective date of the appointment;
provided, however, the term of office of the present three commissioners shall expire three
years after their last appointment. If a vacancy occurs for any reason, then that position
shall be filled for the unexpired term and that commissioner shall be chosen in the same manner
as other commissioners are appointed. All books, records,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-15-130.11