Code of Alabama
Section 28-2-23 Levy and collection of tax upon sale of malt beverages by counties or municipalities
permitting sale under article; disposition of proceeds from tax. Any county or municipality
which allows the sale of malt beverages under the provisions of this article shall be authorized
to levy and collect a tax upon the sale of such beverages in an amount not to exceed $.05
on each 12 fluid ounces or fraction thereof; provided, that the county shall not have authority
to impose such tax within any incorporated municipality within such county. A minimum of 60
percent of the proceeds of such tax shall be used solely for the purpose of public education,
with the remainder to be allocated by the county commission or municipal governing body levying
and collecting the tax for any other public use. The county commission shall distribute the
proceeds of this tax for public education to school systems within the county on the same
basis as the total calculated costs of the Foundation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-2-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-39-250.02