Code of Alabama
Section 11-46-4 Identification of electors eligible to vote; municipality, county contracts;
official poll list. (a) The incorporated municipalities of this state are hereby authorized
to enter into contracts with the counties of this state and their boards of registrars to
conduct an identification program of electors eligible to vote in municipal elections. The
said municipalities are authorized to expend public funds in payment of services rendered
by such counties and boards of registrars in such identification program. Such contracts shall
be authorized by appropriate resolution of the governing body of the municipality. It shall
be the duty of the various boards of registrars to conduct an identification program of electors
residing in the municipality and eligible to vote in municipal elections upon adoption of
an appropriate resolution of the governing body of the municipality and upon approval of a
contract between the municipality and the county and its board of registrars....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-8-1