alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-19-70 Circuit and district court docket fee - Creation; collection; waiver and taxation as costs at conclusion of case; findings; notice. (a) There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court. (b) The docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship pursuant to the income guidelines provided in paragraphs a. and b. of subdivision (4) of Section 15-12-1. A verified statement of substantial hardship, signed by the party claiming hardship, shall be filed with the clerk of court. The accompanying pleading shall be considered filed on the date that the verified statement of substantial hardship is filed with the court. If, within 90 days of the filing, the court makes a written finding that the party claiming hardship has the resources to pay the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-70.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-177