45-9-84.24
Section 6-5-200 When title to land conferred or defeated; when claim may be defended or prosecuted; construction of section. (a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land unless: (1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action; (2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation; or (3) He derives title by descent cast or devise from a predecessor in the title who was in possession of the land. (b) If the period during which the party's deed or color of title has been on record, added to the time during which the deeds or color of title of those through whom he claims have been on record, amounts to 10 years, he may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-200.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-2-1