45-37A-331.34
Section 40-1-45 Timely mailing treated as timely filing and paying. (a) General rule. (1) DATE OF DELIVERY. If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of this title is, after such period or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to be filed, or to which such payment is required to be made, the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be. (2) MAILING REQUIREMENTS. This subsection shall apply only if - a. The postmark date falls within the prescribed period or on or before the prescribed date - 1. For the filing (including any extension granted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-45.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-7
send by another person. When a taxpayer resides out of the county, or by reason of any infirmity or disability is unable to attend any of the appointments of the assessor, or is a woman, such taxpayer may send in his or her list, duly sworn to by any other person or by mail, postage prepaid, or such list may be rendered by an agent having knowledge of his or her taxable property. The land and the improvements thereon must be separately listed. Any person who knowingly subscribes to a list of property which is false is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be subject to a fine of not more than $500 and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for not more than six months. Any person who owns personal property may make a return of such property to the tax assessor by mail or by an authorized agent having knowledge of such taxable property. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §42; Acts 1951, No. 551, p. 965; Acts 1953, No. 316, p. 373.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-25B-25