Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-461 Landlord's action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief.
(a) A landlord's action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to
a tenancy subject to this chapter shall be governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure
and the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure except as modified by this chapter. (b) District
courts and circuit courts, according to their respective established jurisdictions, shall
have jurisdiction over eviction actions, and venue shall lie in the county in which the leased
property is located. Eviction actions shall be entitled to precedence in scheduling over all
other civil cases. (c) Service of process shall be made in accordance with the Alabama Rules
of Civil Procedure. However, if a sheriff, constable, or process server is unable to serve
the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the notice to any person who is
sui juris residing on the premises, or if after reasonable effort no person is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-461.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-5-8