15-22-32
Section 32-13-4 Contesting sale; hearing. (a) The current owners, registrants, secured parties, and lienholders of record, if any, of a motor vehicle, prior to the sale, may contest the sale of the motor vehicle pursuant to this chapter by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court in the county where the sale is scheduled to occur. (b)(1) If no application for hearing is timely made by the current owners, registrants, secured parties, or lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle, the motor vehicle may be sold at the time and place designated in the notice of sale and any personal property or items contained in the vehicle may be disposed of in a manner determined by the person or entity conducting the sale. (2) If application for a hearing is timely made by the current owners, registrants, secured parties, or lienholders of record, if any, for the motor vehicle, then all such parties shall be provided notice by the circuit court. The circuit court shall conduct a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-13-4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-20-6