alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3C-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-13-21 State Records Commission to make determination as to state records to be preserved or destroyed, etc., after or without microfilming; classification of records; state officers, etc., not to cause destruction, etc., of records without prior approval of commission; Supreme Court to determine disposition of court records. The State Records Commission shall be charged with the responsibility of determining which state records shall be permanently preserved because of historical value, which state records may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of after they have been microfilmed and which state records may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of without microfilming. The commission may classify the different types of records accordingly. No state officer or agency head shall cause any state record to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of without first obtaining approval of the State Records Commission; provided, however, that records of the courts within the Unified Judicial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-13-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-261.11