Code of Alabama
Section 40-21-17 Determination of value; assessment of property; penalizing delinquent taxpayer;
apportionment of assessed value; report to tax assessor. The department shall proceed forthwith
to examine the returns made by all persons, firms, and corporations required by law to make
the same and also such information as the department may have obtained in addition thereto,
shall determine the valuation of the different items of property required to be returned to
it and shall assess such property for taxation at 30 percent of its reasonable value; and,
in case no return has been made by or on behalf of such person, firm, or corporation on or
before March 1 in each year, the department may add to the assessment which it makes against
such person, firm, or corporation a penalty not exceeding 10 percent of the assessment as
made therefor. The assessment herein required to be made shall be completed on or before July
1, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and reported to the tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-27-1